NY 856841

OCT 29 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 856841

Lisa J. Yuliano
Vinchem Inc.
354 Main Street, P.O. Box 639
Chatham, New Jersey 07928

RE: The tariff classification of Clobetasol Propionate, Amikacin Base, and Amikacin Sulfate from Italy.

Dear Ms. Yuliano:

In your letter dated October 1, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Clobetasol propionate is a corticosteroid used as an anti- inflammatory agent. Amikacin base and amikacin sulfate are semisynthetic aminoglycosides used as anti-bacterial agents. The applicable subheading for the clobetasol propionate will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones . The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the amikacin base and sulfate will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, other antibiotics, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport